Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on telegram

Cost of living report in Andorra in 2018

A VPN is an essential component of IT security, whether you're just starting a business or are already up and running. Most business interactions and transactions happen online and VPN

In this article we will address the cost of living of the Principality of Andorra but from official data: using the report «I studied about the cost of living in Andorra» of 2018, the first study on the cost of living in the country prepared by the Andorran Government Statistics Department. It is a publication that includes up to four methodological approaches to determine annual essential income or monthly that must allow covering basic needs.

Introduction

The study has been carried out in response to the request of the General Council of September 15, 2017 to determine what are the basic income necessary for a one-person household, as well as the corresponding multiplicative factors that allow calculating the adequate income for other types of households according to their composition, and thus establish a reference for the correct implementation of social policies. We will, however, use it to have an idea of the cost of living of living in Andorra.

The conclusion of the study, starting at the end, is that the real cost of living of the Principality of Andorra points, according to the four methods taken, to adequate annual income for a one-person household of between € 12,700 and € 14,400, including rent. And on the other hand, for households with more people each additional person represents between 0.4 and 0.5 extra of that income, is younger or older than 13 years.

Cost of living according to methodologies

The four methodological approaches by which we try to reach the basic income necessary to live in Andorra (decently) are:

  1. The needs expressed by a sample of benefit recipients to make ends meet, compared to the Living Conditions Survey (ECV) of 2018 that reaches the entire population of Andorra.
  2. With the Family Budget Survey (EPF) household expenses are analyzed to approximate the necessary income of single-person households and the factors to be multiplied for other types of households.
  3. The cost of a food basket proposed by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and the cost of other goods is calculated with the proportions of expenditure obtained with the EPF.
  4. It is determined the level of poverty in Andorra with the EPF data and an expenditure threshold is established to obtain the necessary income that covers the cost of living.

Obviously for the purposes of this article, approximation number 3, that of the food basket and the cost of other goods, is the most important and is the one that we will discuss. However, there are some points of the other methods that are also revealing to note:

  • One of the conclusions of the first approximate method, with CVD, is that one-person households in the general population would need between € 1,500 and € 1,800 to make ends meet, while those who receive social benefits indicate that they would need € 1,200, as a first approximation of the Principality's cost of living.
  • Using the second methodology, it has been concluded that for a single-person medium-sized household and taking the case of rental housing (since it is the case of more than 60% of the inhabitants) it would be necessary € 8,776-€ 8,876 per year to meet expenses without counting the rent, and € 4,096 - € 5,100 to cover rental costs, having a total annual expenditure necessary of € 12,832-€ 13,976.
  • Using the poverty level method, and taking 75% of the median income as minimum income not at risk of poverty but rather of social integration, we conclude some values of € 12,802 of total cost incurred, being this the real cost for this method.
  • Highlights the difference in housing spending between tenants living on rent and homeowners. While one-person rental households in totala and on average allocate 33.6% of the annual budget to housing, property owners allocate 12.2%, leaving a much higher percentage of wages and therefore spending more, especially on goods they are not essential.

Consumer basket price in Andorra

Consumer basket, cost of living Andorra
Consumer basket, Andorra

As we mentioned earlier, Method 3 calculates the cost of a food basket proposed by FAO using the Andorra Consumer Price Index. Next we will show the cost of the basket in a table to get an approximate idea of the cost of the different products and products that make it up. In any case, the table prices are slightly undervalued, since in the report they use lower than average price values in order to calculate the minimum cost of living.

ProductKg / pers / yearCal / pers / dayPrice (€ / kg)Annual cost
Olive oil6,34153,54,5528,79
Sunflower oil9,05215,51,7315,65
Olives2,1863,036,58
Rice (processed)6,6068,51,6510,87
Unrefined sugar33,303250,9431,41
Sweet potato, sweet potatoes0,0102,170,02
Alcoholic drinks2,2017,57,6516,79
Cocoa beans3,5723,55,7820,62
Coffee4,7668,8742,20
Sheep meat & amp; goat2,721715,3641,79
Poultry meat25,7897,510,00257,80
Pork Meat40,99231,56,42263,16
Cow meat17,9857,510,95196,88
Onions10,7611,51,2713,61
Beer49,0165,51,5475,24
Crustaceans3,46611,7240,50
Sweeteners, others1,3280,370,49
Spices, others0,161,535,315,65
Fruits, others25,72334,10105,32
Green peas0,605,51,781,06
Vegetables, others66,46501,2784,12
Eggs13,23511,9826,24
Milk202,80291,50,86174,41
Pulses, others2,1419,51,413,01
Lemons and limes2,881,52,757,92
Butter4,3685,57,5432,87
Apples11,76152,3727,82
Honey0,614,59,035,46
Mollusks, others6,7755,6638,30
Oranges, tangerines35,7722,52,0974,86
Potatoes56,921001,0559,86
Demersal fish12,63307,8098,48
Marine fish, others0,551,59,124,97
Freshwater fish4,0575,8323,62
Pelagic fish8,6526,59,1278,86
Peppers0,070,52,610,18
Bananas0,5111,981,00
Tea0,19045,608,44
Tomatoes31,0315,51,6551,14
Wheat101,167482,49251,62
Grapes4,3773,7716,46
Wine29,38554,92144,55
Edible viscera5,29172,9515,59
Total 2.905 2.404,22

As can be seen in the table, the total calories collected through prices corresponds to 2,905, which means € 2,404.22 per year. The total daily calories corresponding to the average between France and Spain is 3,327.5 calories; therefore, 87.3% of calories is explained by CPI prices, but to obtain the cost in a more realistic way, it is scaled to the average between France and Spain up to 3,327.5 calories, resulting in € 2,754 per year.

On the other hand, from the Classification of Individual Consumption by Purposes (CCIF) there are data on total expenditure in percentages classified by consumption groups, so it is interpolated from the € 2,754 spending on «Food and beverages» to all spending groups to obtain the cost of living.

Table of expenditure and proportions of expenditure by expenditure group
Spending groupsQ20-Q30 (& euro;)Q20-Q30 (%)Q25-median (& euro;)Q25 -median (%)
Food and drinks2.754 22,42.75421,6
Tobacco and narcotics2341,92461,9
Dress and footwear3713,04333,4
Living place5.57245,35.25041,2
Home equipment2602,12992,3
Health3062,52752,2
Education00,0420,3
Leisure and culture3272,74103,2
Transport and comunication9087,41.31410,3
Hospitality and restoration6265,16835,4
Miscellaneous goods and services9517,71.0338,1
Total12.30710012.378100

 

Where Q20-Q30 means the expense (in proportions) of the average income between the 20th and 30th decile, that is, the expense made by people who, classified by income level, are between 20 and 30% lower and Q25-median the expenditure made by people who, classified by income level, are between 25% and the median.

As we can see, a total of € 12,300-12,800 per year of cost of living for a single person home.

Conclusions

From this report and with the objectives of the article in mind, we can draw several conclusions:

  • First of all, that the cost of living in Andorra is generally normal-low, except rentr, which is a great item in household budgets.
  • The cost of living to lead an acceptable and adequate life in Andorra is € 12,000-13,000 for a single person.
  • If several people live in the same home, each additional person only adds up to 0.4-0.5 of the amount prior to the total household expenditure, that is to say about € 6,000.
  • Thus, for a two person household the cost of living is about € 18,000, for one of three it is € 24,000, for one of 4 it is € 30,000 and for a five person household it is about € 36,000.
  • Considering it as a single person who shares a home, if you share the home with another person, the cost of living is reduced from € 12,000-13,000 to € 9,000-10,000, if you share it with three or four people, € 8,000-9,000, stabilizing in that range. .
  • This is due to the price of renting a home does not vary much being 2, 3 or 4 bedrooms compared to being in a single room (one-person). Therefore, since rent is an important item in the budget if the home is shared the individual cost is reduced in a very relevant way.
Housing rental, cost of living Andorra
Home rental, Andorra

Finally, we remember that Andorra Insiders is a platform specialized in providing services for establish and settle in the Principality and live in Andorra. On the one hand, we offer advice, consulting and management to provide you with tax, legal and accounting help, both as a natural person and in your business when moving to the country. On the other hand, we help you find the home that best suits and suits your case at the best price, we provide you with support in banking compliance and we guide you in your day-to-day life in the Principality. So, our support is comprehensive and at the same time personalized, providing only the services you need in your situation.

We collaborate with the best experts both nationally and internationally. You can contact us and tell us your case here. We reply quickly and help you from the first moment. You can also read the main advantages of the Principality of Andorra o read more of our articles here.

Leave a Comment

cost of living in Andorra, 2020 report

Find us on the networks

About us

Andorra Insiders is a professional legal, tax and accounting services platform, specialized in creating companies and establishing people in the Principality. 

Share on social networks

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on telegram
Share on whatsapp

Most recent posts